JEFF BARKLAGE/DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Screen Credits

 

MOTION PICTURES/TELEVISION:

  • KILLER FILMS/FOCUS FEATURES “DARK WATERS” 2ND unit DP

            Dir: Todd Haynes             DP: Ed Lachman, ASC

  • HALLMARK TELEVISION "A CHRISTMAS MELODY" DP

             Dir: Mariah Carey

 

  • KILLER FILMS "MY DAY OF MERCY" Additional Photography DP

            Dir: Tali Shalom-Ezer      DP: Radek Ladczuk

 

  • RETRO FILMS "STAR TREK NEW VOYAGES: MIND SIFTER" DP

             Dir: Mark Edward Lewis

 

  • KIND OF BLUES FILMS “MILES AHEAD” “B” CAM & splinter unit DP

            Dir: Don Cheadle            DP: Roberto Schaffer, ASC, AIC

 

  • WEINSTEIN COMPANY “CAROL” OSCAR NOMINATED! “B” CAM & 2ND unit DP

            Dir: Todd Haynes             DP: Ed Lachman, ASC  [nominated BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY by the ACADEMY OR MOTION PICTURE ARTS & SCIENCES!!]

 

  • WARNER BROS. TELEVISION “HARRY’S LAW” Cincinnati Locations DP

 

  • NEW LINE CINEMA/JADRAN STUDIOS “ULTIMATE-FORCE” DP

            Dir: Mark Burson            Starring: Mirko Filipovic & Ruza Madarevic

 

  • UNIVERSAL PICTURES/OCTOBER FILMS “THE NAKED MAN” DP

            Writer: Ethan Coen & J. T. Anderson   Dir: J. T. Anderson   Prod: Ben Barenholtz      

             Starring: Michael Rapaport & Rachael Leigh Cook

 

  • PANORAMA ENT. “ARTWORKS” DP

            Dir: Jim Amatulli            Starring: Rick Rossovich & Virginia Madsen

 

  • ARDUSTRY ENTERTAINMENT “THE YEAR THAT TREMBLED” DP

           Dir: Jay Craven            Prod: Dennis Johnson

            Starring: Martin Mull, Henry Gibson, Fred Williard, Danica McKellar

 

  • DREAMBUILDER’S “OUR FATHER” EMMY WINNER made for TV DP

          Dir: Jim Freidman            Starring: Allen Cliffton White, Tommy Perna, Anthony Griffith

 

  • DREAMBUILDER’S “IN THE NET” EMMY WINNER made for TV DP

           Dir: Jim Freidman            Starring: Jonathan T. Floyd & Zack Grakal

 

  • WARNER BROS. PICTURES “AIRBORNE” “B” camera op & 3RD unit DP

             Directed by: Rob Bowman            DP: Daryn Okada, ASC

 

  • PARAMOUNT PICTURES “MILK MONEY” segment DP

             Directed by Richard Benjamin   DP: David Watkin, BSC, ASC

 

TELEVISION SPOTS:

NATIONAL & INTERNATIONAL:

  • DDB NEEDHAM “BUD-LIGHT” SUPERBOWLspot!

  • SAATCHI & SAATCHI “TIDE” , “FORMULA 44”

  • PUBLICIS “SWIFFER” & “BOUNTY”

  • NORTHLICH “LONG JOHN SILVERS” tabletop

  • LEO BURNETT “Euro MARLBORO”, “VIDAL SASSON” & “PRELL”

 

AWARDS:

  • EMMY’s [Cinematography] 2002 & 1999, EMMY Nominations: 1998, 2001

  • TELLY: Gold 1997, 2009, 2011, 2012 Silver 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2008, 2010, 2002,

  • ADDY: 1997, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011

  • Dove Award [Cinematography]

  • Houston International Film Fest: [Cinematography] Bronze 2000

 

Member:  IATSE 600 Camera Guild   and   The Society of Operating Cameramen

Agent:      ORLANDO MANAGEMENT         Kirk Orlando   818 781-9233